Muddy Boots Marquees (we), takes protecting your personal data very seriously and we put in place operations to ensure that it is kept safe with us. This policy sets out the basis of how we protect your personal information we may collect from you, or that you provide to us. As well as any further information you give to us in respect of your relationship with us as a customer or a potential customer.  

We strictly adhere to the principals in the Data Protection Act 2018. The information we obtain, or that you provide, will be processed and stored in an objective and lawful manner, to ensure the appropriate security of your personal data.

What information do we collect and why:

Muddy Boots Marquees (we), will collect or ask for certain information about you via our website, www.muddybootsmarquees.com , social media channels, by telephone or by email. When you enquire or make a booking, we will ask you for your name, address, email address and telephone number. It’s important we collect this information, so we can accurately arrange the services you are requesting.

Storing your data and keeping your information:

Whilst you are contractually engaged with us, your information is stored in our computer system which is password protected, as is the computer. Any information held on the website, is also stored via the website back office which is also password protected, as is the computer. Any paperwork we have with your information on, is stored in a lockable filing cabinet, in a lockable office at our business address. 

Please note, that we will not store your data for longer than necessary. We dispose of any personal information 1 year after you last contractually engaged with us and this is formally disposed of both on our computer systems and any paperwork will be shredded. This also applies to information held from enquiries only. 

Your rights when it comes to your data:

You have the right to make a Data Subject Access Request for any personal information we hold about you. You may also request to rectify, erase or object to processing any of that data at any time.

For more questions or to raise a concern about our data protection policy, please contact Bethan using the following information.

How to contact us:
Tel: 07813 703 936
Email: info@muddybootsmarquees.com

Address: 
Cefncoed
Glyn Ceiriog
Llangollen
LL20 7BY